Bioethics

Our research databases are the place to go for journals, magazines, and newspaper articles. Here are the steps:

1. Go to the Research Databases page

2. Choose a database. If you are not sure where to start, try Academic Search

3. When prompted, enter your Holy Family Canvas credentials (your HF email address and password)

4. Enter search terms and use the search limits if necessary.

5. If an article is not in full text, we can obtain a copy for you via interlibrary loan. You can use the interlibrary loan link in the databases or fill out the form here.                              

Peer review refers to the process that journal articles must go through in order to be published in a scholarly journal. Before an article is published, it must be reviewed and critiqued by a panel of other researchers in that field. This process ensures that the highest standards of research are upheld. These articles are known as peer-reviewed or scholarly articles.

For more information about peer review, and to see a sample journal, click the Peer Review tab.

Articles generally include the most recent research, hot new strategies, trends, and current information about a topic. For background information, try references sources or books.

From off-campus, members of the Holy Family community will need to login using a username and password. Check with a librarian for the most current information.

Our databases include abstracts (summaries) and selected full text of articles. If the complete article you want is NOT in one database, it may be available in another. Most abstract-only citations in EBSCO databases now include the option to cross-search other library resources to attempt to locate a full-text article- look for this icon: 

Or, if you have a citation or want a particular journal, search the Publication Finder manually by journal name to see which database includes the full text of selected journal titles.